Privacy Policy

LINK4 PRIVACY POLICY

—-

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Link4 Australia website, http://www.link4.com.au.

 

SECTION 1 – PRIVACY

Link4 Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Link4 Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. The information below describes how we will save and use any information that you provide to us together with any information we might record on your behalf.

SECTION 2 – YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

Children under 18 are not permitted to use The Software. No provision is made for the storage of personal information for minors.

We will store personal information that you provide to us on our systems. This is personally identifiable information such as your company name, name and email address. This information will be used to provide our services to you and to contact you from time to time about our services. We will not share this information with any third party without your consent.

It may however be necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities, including without limitation, fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Link4’s Terms, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We will transfer information about you and your company if Link4 is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Link4 will notify you by email or by putting a prominent notice on the Link4 web site before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We will also record non-personally identifiable information about you such as your IP address and the web browser that you use.

SECTION 3 – YOUR DATA

The Software by its very nature records information about you and your company. This information will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent.

We may however merge your data with that of other users and publish it in an aggregate manner that does not identify you or your organisation.

If you choose to close your account, we will remove your personally identifiable data from our systems but may retain performance and usage data for statistical purposes.

The data we collect may be stored and processed in any one of our data centres and as a result may not be stored and processed in your home country.

 

SECTION 4 – COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Link4 Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

SECTION 5 – SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.Link4 Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

SECTION 6 – USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

SECTION 7 – OTHER DATA

The Link4 website and software uses cookies to enhance your usage experience. You may decline to receive cookies from our sites but some of the features of our sites may not function properly as a result.

 

SECTION 8 – ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Link4 Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

SECTION 9 – OUR OBLIGATIONS

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site.

SECTION 10 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Link4 Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

SECTION 11 – CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Privacy Policy should be sent to us at [email protected].